Physical Therapist

MOTION PT Group
Garden City, NY
F

Physical Therapist

RECOVRY Physical Therapy
Garden City, NY
F

Physical Therapist

Garden City Hospital
Garden City, MI
O

Physical Therapist Assistant

Northwell Health
Garden City, NY
F

Physical Therapist - Travel Contract

Jackson Therapy Partners
Garden City, NY
C

Travel Physical Therapist - $2,635 per week

Cross Country Allied
Garden City, NY
I

Physical Therapist - Per Visit, Home Health Care, Nassau/Suffolk locations

NYU Langone Health
Garden City, NY
T

Travel Physical Therapist job in Garden City, NY - Make $2,493 to $2,695/week

Aya Healthcare
Garden City, NY
I

Patient Care Coordinator

RECOVRY Physical Therapy
Garden City, NY
P

Respiratory Therapist

Rotech Healthcare
Garden City, GA
F

Physical Therapy Aide (Full Time)

Metro Physical & Aquatic Therapy
Garden City, NY
F

Travel Physical Therapy Assistant - $1,495 per week

Aequor, Allied Division
Garden City, KS
I

Occupational Therapist, Per Visit / Home Health Care, Long Island

NYU Langone Health
Garden City, NY
T

Occupational Therapist

Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust
Welwyn Garden City, England, United Kingdom
F

Highly Specialist Occupational Therapist

Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust
Welwyn Garden City, England, United Kingdom
F
MOTION PT Group company logo

Physical Therapist

MOTION PT Group

Garden City, NY

Full-time

Health / Beauty / Fitness

Overview

"We are a close-knit team of professionals who enjoy collaborating with each other to achieve the best possible patient outcomes. We take pride in promoting a relaxed therapeutic atmosphere and take a personal interest in every patient. From the moment they arrive, we want our patients to realize that we are not just another 'PT factory.'"-Steven Braverman, CD MOTION Garden City

Advance your Physical Therapy career with a collaborative team where we’re Stronger Together—earn $85K–$112K plus a sign-on bonus while delivering exceptional one-on-one, patient-centered care in a supportive, growth-focused environment.

Job Type: Full-time, Mon/Wed/Fri 7AM-3PM, and Tues/Thurs 11AM-7PM, 40 hours per week. Open to further discussing during interview.

How MOTION PT Group, a member of the Confluent Health Family Supports You:

  • LIFT (Loan Incentive for Therapists) program – eligible clinicians may receive up to $25,000 in student loan repayment, paid directly to the lender
  • AI enabled Clinical documentation which therapists report reduces documentation time by 90%
  • Paid trainings, certifications and education programs through Evidence in Motion (EIM)
  • A focus to create a diverse, equitable, and inclusive workplace culture
  • Comprehensive mentorship and career development
  • Leadership and talent development opportunities
  • Generous Paid Time Off
  • Industry leading Medical, Dental, Vision, LTD insurances
  • 401(k) Employer Matching
  • Family Building and Parental Benefits
  • Dedicated Therapy Aides to assist with patient care, empowering you to focus on delivering exceptional physical therapy outcomes.

Responsibilities

As a PT, You’ll Achieve Success By:

  • Applying your clinical reasoning to assess movement dysfunction and identify underlying causes through patient history and physical examination
  • Collaboratively developing and adjusting evidence-based plans of care that reflect each patient’s goals, needs, and lifestyle
  • Delivering skilled interventions, including therapeutic exercise, manual therapy, neuromuscular re-education, and modalities, to improve function and reduce pain
  • Tracking meaningful patient outcomes and adjusting your approach based on progress and clinical presentation
  • Serving as a trusted resource and advocate for your patients throughout their recovery journey

Qualifications

Physical Therapist Requirements:

  • Physical Therapist Licensure in good standing in New York state
  • CPR and first aid certification required

Who We Are:

Motion PT Group is a member of the Confluent Health family of companies, we’re more than just physical and occupational therapists – we're movement makers. Experience what it takes to empower patients to get back to what moves them.

Since 2015, MOTION has been redefining physical and occupational therapy—one patient at a time. With a growing network of clinics across NY, CT, MA, and MD, we’re never far from those who need us most. Our diverse team of expert therapists delivers up to 40 minutes of personalized, one-on-one care—far beyond the industry standard. Whether it’s recovery from surgery, a sports injury, or improving everyday function, we’re committed to helping each patient move better, feel stronger, and live fuller. At MOTION, care isn’t just what we do—it’s who we are.

About the company

Company websiteHospitals and Health Care

MOTION, a member of the Confluent Health family, is a leading outpatient rehabilitation provider in the Northeast specializing in physical therapy, occupational/hand therapy, and pediatric therapy.

Extraordinary therapists work here! Our therapists are nationally recognized as some of the top in their respective healthcare professions. In addition to caring for patients, many are university professors, published authors and clinical researchers. They are dedicated to making a profound difference in the lives of our patients.

MOTION:
* delivers the highest quality care at the greatest value for our patients.
* is a leading provider of comprehensive physical, occupational and speech therapy services in both inpatient and outpatient clinical settings.
* has therapists with advanced credentials and state of the art clinics.
* follows evidence-based treatment protocols that lead to the best possible outcomes.

MOTION was formed in June 2015 through the combination of Brooklyn-based Metro SportsMed with Manhattan-based STAR Physical & Occupational Therapy. The company has expanded rapidly over the past two years with the acquisition of a number of existing clinics, including the recent debut of a new integrated brand, MOTION Sports Medicine. MOTION now owns or manages more than 60 locations across four states nationwide*.

*owned, managed, or under letter of intent